Christie Michelle Scott is on Alabama Death Row for the murder of her child. She prescribed Abilify for his obsessive behavior; Risperdal as a antipsychotic; and Vyvense for his hyperactivity. While it was error to refuse to allow the defendant to challenge the juror C.S. Evid., to the above testimony, other courts have held that the scope of Rule 404(b), Ala. R. Accord, Donahoo v. State, 505 So.2d 1067 (Ala.Cr.App.1986). Trial courts are presumed to know and to follow existing law. Harris v. State, 2 So.3d 880, 925 (Ala.Crim.App.2007). (R. See 13A553, Ala.Code 1975. Section 121663(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides: (b) A person who is not disqualified from jury service may apply to be excused from jury service by the court only upon a showing of undue or extreme physical or financial hardship, a mental or physical condition that incapacitates the person, or public necessity. The State's experts ruled out lightning, spontaneous combustion, rechargeable batteries, and faulty electrical wiring as the cause of the fire. ]: Well, yeah. The characteristic was parricide, and the purpose of her mother was to collect the insurance money.